AGENDA

Wednesday May 22, 1830-2100 - Conference check-in and evening networking. Meet conference attendees at the historic Union Club for an evening of social and professional interaction.

Day One | Thursday, May 23, 2019

 
Time Speaker Presentation
0700-0800 OPENING COFFEE sponsored by Point Hope Shipyard 
0730-0800 REGISTRATION
CONFERENCE OPENING
Daily Chair: Tim Keane – Fednav
0800-0815 Lieutenant-Commander Angus Fedoruk
Nautical Institute British Columbia Branch​
Welcoming address
0815-0830 Captain David (Duke) Snider​
FNI, Past-President, Nautical Institute​
Opening address
0830-0900 Robert Huebert
University of Calgary
Keynote Speaker
0900-0930 Tero Vauraste 
Chair Arctic Economic Council​
 
0930-1000

Desmond Raymond

Senior Advisor & Arctic Liaison
Canada’s Ocean Protection Plan

Ocean Protection Plan and Partners in the Arctic
1000-1015 COFFEE sponsored by Robert Allan Limited
1015-1045

Jaideep Johar
Transport Canada

 
1045-1115 Rear-Admiral (Ret’d) Nigel Greenwood
Greenwood Maritime Solutions

Arctic Sovereignty and Practicality

1115-1145 Professor Aldo Chircop, ASD
Canada Research Chair, Maritime Law and Policy, Dalhousie University

Polar Code Implementation in the Arctic 5 States: Is the AMSA Recommendation on Legislative Harmonization being Achieved?

1145-1300 LUNCH (Still Available for Sponsorship)
     
AGENDA
23 MAY AFTERNOON
1300-1330 John Parker
Canadian Ice Service 
CIS Contributions to Arctic Marine Domain Awareness
1330-1400 Dr. Laura Eerkes-Medrano
Dr. David Atkinson

University of Victoria
Arctic Community Engagement
1400-1430 James Bond
ABS

Polar Code Implementation: A Thoughtful Operational Assessment is Key

1430-1500

Coffee sponsored by Foss Maritime

1500-1530

Bilyana Ivanova

Robert Allan Ltd 

 Design and Development of Ice Class Vessels and Compact Icebreaking Tugs
1530-1600 Jukka Salminen
Aker Arctic
The new PC2 Icebreaking Cruise Vessel “Le Commandant Charcot”
1600-1630 Andrew Kendrick
Vard

Challenges and Trends in Polar Vessel Design

1630-1645 Daily/Conference Chair Summation  
1700-1800 NO HOST BAR  
1800-2100     DINNER Sponsored by Fednav
Dinner Speaker: TBC

 

Day Two | Friday, May 24, 2019

AGENDA
24 MAY FORENOON

 
Time Speaker Presentation
SESSION 3
Daily Chair: Captain David (Duke) Snider FNI
0800-0830    OPENING COFFEE sponsored by Royal Roads University
0830-0845 Captain David (Duke) Snider Day’s Opening Remarks
0845-0915 Neil O’Rourke
Assistant Commissioner
Arctic Region - CCG

A New CCG Arctic Region for the Future

0915-1000

Moderator: Rear-Admiral Nigel Greenwood
Tim Keane
VP Operations, Fednav
Niels Gram
Fathom Marine
Paul Gallager
Foss Maritime Company
Nitin Nayyar
Mistui O.S.K. Bulk Shipping
Eric Chamberlin
Holland America Seabourn

Shipping Panel – What are the future Arctic Challenges

 

1000-1015 COFFEE sponsored by Martech Polar Consulting Ltd
1015-1045 JP Hawkins
Advanced Mat Systems
 
1045-1115 Chris Hearn
Director, Centre for Marine Simulation, St. John’s
 Polar Navigation Training – How Simulation and Operational Experience Combine
1115-1145 Jukka Salminen
Aker Arctic
The use of Ice Navigation Simulator in Icebreaker Operator Training
1145-1215

Captain Nitin Nayyar
Captain Ed Carr
MOL O.S.K Bulk Shipping

Breaking Ice for LNG Operational experience and lessons learned by MOL’s icebreaking LNG carriers

1215-1330

LUNCH (Still Available for Sponsorship)
AGENDA
24 MAY AFTERNOON
1330-1400 Commodore Angus Topshee
Commander Canadian Fleet Pacific
Future AOPS Operations

1400-1430

Commander Ken Boda
Commander Bill Woityra
USCG

USCG Polar Ice Operations

1430-1500 COFFEE sponsored by Fathom Marine
1500-1530 Melissa Nacke
WWF
 Safeguarding wildlife habitats in the Arctic and linking to the B.C. Coast
1530-1600

George Schlagintweit
Canadian Hydrographic Service

 Recent Developments in Arctic Charting
1600-1645 Round Table – Action Points
Captain David (Duke) Snider

Past President NI
Closing Comments

Note: Opening reception, morning coffee, lunches and banquet included in conference fees.

 

 

SHOPPING CART

Your shopping cart is empty.